DMR Radio/Digital Radio / Colour codes and slots

Use this section to discuss Digital Amateur Radio operations, such as D-Star and other digitally-encoded traffic
Post Reply
User avatar
airfixpilot
Regular
Regular
Posts: 15
Joined: 23 Nov 2012, 16:46
Call Sign: airfix21
Location: Immingham

DMR Radio/Digital Radio / Colour codes and slots

Post by airfixpilot »

Hi all.
Just a couple of questions on Digital frequencies and DMR.

Do Simplex digital frequencies need colour codes and slots, and is it CC1 slot 1?

When using DMR repeaters, do you use the CC and Slot, along with the offset of the repeater?, When using Brandmeister?.

Thanks in advance Airfixpilot :?
User avatar
DX-Digger
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 820
Joined: 27 Jul 2009, 22:01
Call Sign: TM205
Location: ... - --- -.- . --- -. - .-. . -. -

Re: DMR Radio/Digital Radio / Colour codes and slots

Post by DX-Digger »

You can use whatever slot you want Others have to use the same slot to talk to you.
And CC1 is Colour Code1 again you can use any colour code you want others have to use the same to talk to you.
The slots are usually refered to as TS1 TS2 (Time Slot) Most Simplex seem to use TS1 but you dont have to.
Most Ham repeaters have two slots so you would need to set up two channels on your radio one for slot1 and 1 for slot 2 along with the correct colourcode and of course repeater offset that is required.
So you can be having a qso on Slot1 on the repeater, and others can simultaneously be having a qso on slot2

Then to confuse you further by using a repeater or a hotspot you have access to TalkGroups all over the world linked by the internet

It can be confusing at first. Hope that helps a little.
ʎɐqǝ uo pɹɐoqʎǝʞ ɐ ʎnq ı ǝɯıʇ ʇsɐן ǝɥʇ sı sıɥʇ
User avatar
radiosification
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 2485
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 23:52
Location: London
Contact:

Re: DMR Radio/Digital Radio / Colour codes and slots

Post by radiosification »

airfixpilot wrote: 05 Jul 2020, 20:26 Do Simplex digital frequencies need colour codes and slots, and is it CC1 slot 1?

When using DMR repeaters, do you use the CC and Slot, along with the offset of the repeater?, When using Brandmeister?.
Yes they need colour codes, you cannot use DMR without a colour code. In normal simplex operation, timeslots are not used because the radio has no way to know which one is which. This means you can select either 1 or 2 and it won't make any difference. If you programmed one radio on timeslot 1 and another on timeslot 2 then they would talk to each other fine and be none the wiser.

When using repeaters yes, you have to use the colour code (as you do with any DMR) and timeslot. On repeaters the timeslot is actually used so you have to get the right one. When a DMR radio is using a repeater, the radio is synchronised in time by the repeater, so that it knows which timeslot is 1 and which is 2.

Yes, you need to right offset too because the repeater listens on its input frequency and transmits on its output frequency. If you get one of them wrong, it won't work.

Brandmeister is just a network and still follows the same DMR standard - otherwise normal DMR radios wouldn't work on it. So yes, the same rules apply to using brandmeister repeaters too.
If you're interested in digital voice, check out my YouTube channel:
http://www.youtube.com/radiosification
Post Reply