Page 1 of 1

DMR Radio/Digital Radio / Colour codes and slots

Posted: 05 Jul 2020, 20:26
by airfixpilot
Hi all.
Just a couple of questions on Digital frequencies and DMR.

Do Simplex digital frequencies need colour codes and slots, and is it CC1 slot 1?

When using DMR repeaters, do you use the CC and Slot, along with the offset of the repeater?, When using Brandmeister?.

Thanks in advance Airfixpilot :?

Re: DMR Radio/Digital Radio / Colour codes and slots

Posted: 06 Jul 2020, 14:45
by DX-Digger
You can use whatever slot you want Others have to use the same slot to talk to you.
And CC1 is Colour Code1 again you can use any colour code you want others have to use the same to talk to you.
The slots are usually refered to as TS1 TS2 (Time Slot) Most Simplex seem to use TS1 but you dont have to.
Most Ham repeaters have two slots so you would need to set up two channels on your radio one for slot1 and 1 for slot 2 along with the correct colourcode and of course repeater offset that is required.
So you can be having a qso on Slot1 on the repeater, and others can simultaneously be having a qso on slot2

Then to confuse you further by using a repeater or a hotspot you have access to TalkGroups all over the world linked by the internet

It can be confusing at first. Hope that helps a little.

Re: DMR Radio/Digital Radio / Colour codes and slots

Posted: 06 Jul 2020, 17:43
by radiosification
airfixpilot wrote: 05 Jul 2020, 20:26 Do Simplex digital frequencies need colour codes and slots, and is it CC1 slot 1?

When using DMR repeaters, do you use the CC and Slot, along with the offset of the repeater?, When using Brandmeister?.
Yes they need colour codes, you cannot use DMR without a colour code. In normal simplex operation, timeslots are not used because the radio has no way to know which one is which. This means you can select either 1 or 2 and it won't make any difference. If you programmed one radio on timeslot 1 and another on timeslot 2 then they would talk to each other fine and be none the wiser.

When using repeaters yes, you have to use the colour code (as you do with any DMR) and timeslot. On repeaters the timeslot is actually used so you have to get the right one. When a DMR radio is using a repeater, the radio is synchronised in time by the repeater, so that it knows which timeslot is 1 and which is 2.

Yes, you need to right offset too because the repeater listens on its input frequency and transmits on its output frequency. If you get one of them wrong, it won't work.

Brandmeister is just a network and still follows the same DMR standard - otherwise normal DMR radios wouldn't work on it. So yes, the same rules apply to using brandmeister repeaters too.