Royce 642 homebase - 220v transformer help

A forum for the discussion of matters of a technical nature. All such activities are undertaken at the readers discretion and own risk. If you don't know what you are doing, don't blame us if it all goes wrong!
User avatar
The Collector
Legend
Legend
Posts: 6907
Joined: 23 Jan 2010, 19:26
Location: Bristol-ish

Re: Royce 642 homebase - 220v transformer help

Post by The Collector »

The Royce's clock looks very similar to that of a Stalker XX homebase's. If you could maybe find one of those that's 240v, would that sort it (or am I talking out if my bottom again ;)?
ChrisMagpie
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 427
Joined: 30 Jul 2013, 15:35
Call Sign: 26TM553

Re: Royce 642 homebase - 220v transformer help

Post by ChrisMagpie »

I have an American (novelty/collectable) clock radio (with an LED display) that runs on 120v AC 60Hz. When I feed it 120v AC 50Hz, the clock radio works, but it doesn't keep the right time. It is newer than that homebase, but uses the mains frequency for time keeping! That might be a potential pitfall :(
How about using a cheap AC wall wart to supply the clock, to test?
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/500ma-18v-AC ... SwV4JdhK7k
3pinplug
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 139
Joined: 17 Apr 2015, 18:26

Re: Royce 642 homebase - 220v transformer help

Post by 3pinplug »

The stalker is not a bad shout i think i will look into that, not sure about the mains wall wart option as the original transformer produced two different voltages but I am noting all suggestions at present as the advice from here is always top notch. I also saw a cheap 220v transformer that gave one of the voltages now looking for a second to see if two 240v transformer will work in there , mean two msins lead but also another option. The clock can be converted from 60 to 50hz and i did find a mod for that, have it here somewhere will dig it out
User avatar
cb4ever104
Legend
Legend
Posts: 5381
Joined: 28 Jul 2011, 21:26
Location: Alicante , España

Re: Royce 642 homebase - 220v transformer help

Post by cb4ever104 »

ChrisMagpie wrote: 19 Jun 2020, 07:54 I have an American (novelty/collectable) clock radio (with an LED display) that runs on 120v AC 60Hz. When I feed it 120v AC 50Hz, the clock radio works, but it doesn't keep the right time. It is newer than that homebase, but uses the mains frequency for time keeping! That might be a potential pitfall :(
There usually a pin on the clock IC to switch between 50 and 60hz . I did that mod on my Uniden Madison clock . Works fine now .
30TM060
Paul aka "Sammy". (108) PY60 Old Paisley DX Group (RIP Rab Markie)
Ex GM0 , now EA5 .
Handle "Fortune Hunter" back in "the day"
Radios ....? Anything that says "TAIWAN R.O.C" on the back.
ChrisMagpie
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 427
Joined: 30 Jul 2013, 15:35
Call Sign: 26TM553

Re: Royce 642 homebase - 220v transformer help

Post by ChrisMagpie »

Interesting you can switch the clock IC to 50Hz.
There's a video of the clock working on one, here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ELCcYdXqOhs
The middle part of the clock flashes all the time, that would be annoying!

Plan B might be to hardwire the left hand side of the clock display to read "Ch", and then repurpose the clock switches for mods :)
PeterA
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 161
Joined: 13 Oct 2018, 07:36
Call Sign: 26TM2714
Location: Kent

Re: Royce 642 homebase - 220v transformer help

Post by PeterA »

Looking at the schematic it looks like the transformer has 3 secondary windings...

16.5VAC
19.24VAC
11.33VAC

What about contacting the likes of...

https://vvttransformers.co.uk/index.htm

Or...

http://primarywindings.com/
WANTED
Galaxy Pluto, 2100, DX88HL, President Ronald (Or Equivalent)
Cobra 148 GTL-DX
SuperStar 3900 MK1
President Adams
Cobra 148 GTL
User avatar
The Collector
Legend
Legend
Posts: 6907
Joined: 23 Jan 2010, 19:26
Location: Bristol-ish

Re: Royce 642 homebase - 220v transformer help

Post by The Collector »

How about taking out the damn stupid problematic pain in the arse clock and fitting in a similarly-sized frequency counter? Lol ;)
3pinplug
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 139
Joined: 17 Apr 2015, 18:26

Re: Royce 642 homebase - 220v transformer help

Post by 3pinplug »

Would have liked that but clock and channel display use same display, thwarted at the first hurdle! These designers have a lot to answer for!
User avatar
theEarwigger
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 430
Joined: 24 Jul 2007, 20:59
Call Sign: M0RZF
Location: Portsmouth
Contact:

Re: Royce 642 homebase - 220v transformer help

Post by theEarwigger »

As it looks like LEDs on the front, those odd supplies must be rectified somewhere?

Otherwise it will be down to a special transformer and great expense/time. The modern way is buck/boost/invert modules. Look at the dev kits from Texas Instruments.

-Rob
3pinplug
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 139
Joined: 17 Apr 2015, 18:26

Re: Royce 642 homebase - 220v transformer help

Post by 3pinplug »

Hi Rob

Not sure what a dev kit is, will have a search and see what texas do, thanks for the pointer.

Contacted both of the transformer contacts I was given, one reply at all but the other came back and asked for more details of the transformer which I have subsequently sent, so maybe hear something soon.
User avatar
14CS06
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1323
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 09:15
Location: JN33LN - ALPES-MARITIMES-06 France

Re: Royce 642 homebase - 220v transformer help

Post by 14CS06 »

Hello

ROYCE 642, Model 1-642, SSB/AM, 40CH CB-Radio

Image

Image

https://www.ebay.fr/itm/ROYCE-642-Model ... Swm7JfZ4uH

@+
Claude
Photo Collector CB RADIO
Post Reply