Any interest in Philips FM1100/FM1000 radios?

The place to talk about specific amateur radio equipment and all types of accessories, fixes, repairs and modification.
G4FAW
Registered New User
Registered New User
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Mar 2020, 20:41
Call Sign: G4FAW

Re: Any interest in Philips FM1100/FM1000 radios?

Post by G4FAW »

Hi Steve, did you get the software up and running and is it available? I have aan original CDP and PDP but yours looks easier to use... I have a programmer. Thanks Dave
G4FAW
Registered New User
Registered New User
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Mar 2020, 20:41
Call Sign: G4FAW

Re: Any interest in Philips FM1100/FM1000 radios?

Post by G4FAW »

I have downloaded the software from Github and it appears to work ok, but I have a USB CH341A programmer and it doesn't seem to interface with that, has anybody done this?
RojOBC
New User
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Jun 2020, 12:24
Call Sign: G7OBC

Re: Any interest in Philips FM1100/FM1000 radios?

Post by RojOBC »

Hi All

Some very interesting reading on this board .....
I think the FM1100 is well worth the effort to get on the VHF and UHF bands .....

My stock at the moment is:
3 off FM1100 UHF VTM12. On 70cms with 99 channels
1 off FM1100 VHF SA911. on 2mtrs with 88 channels
1 off FM1200 E0 band . without any programming - still thinks its a trunked radio (either electricity board or railway type)

Do you know if there are any of the PA1DEN chip sets available to buy to convert to 4 mtrs ??

I also have a PDP on loan, but no documentation. I have been trying to set up CCTS and a scan, but I think I am doing something wrong !

So far... all channel frequency's are set, starts up on calling channel and I have a Squelch defeat button, so far fo good

Sensitivity and audio are fine, looking for a slide in tray with power and antenna connector.


Cheers chaps, keep up the good work !

Roj
26mb04
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 130
Joined: 23 Nov 2017, 20:14
Call Sign: 26MB04
Location: Democratic Peoples Republic of Devon

Re: Any interest in Philips FM1100/FM1000 radios?

Post by 26mb04 »

It should be possible to clone the PA4DEN chip or whatever it is. It'll be an eprom or similar, I'd have thought.
Sent from my GP300 using DTMF
RojOBC
New User
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Jun 2020, 12:24
Call Sign: G7OBC

Re: Any interest in Philips FM1100/FM1000 radios?

Post by RojOBC »

Hi

I think there are 3 chips involved, 2 in the radio and another in the display

Is it still possible to buy the complete kit from PA4DEN ??
Just powered up the Low Band FM1200, all working but it cannot find its trunking master signal so does nothing .....
I have attached a file which gives the PDP commands for the FM1100, may be useful ....


Roj

G7OBC. IO92BN
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
RojOBC
New User
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Jun 2020, 12:24
Call Sign: G7OBC

Using the PDP

Post by RojOBC »

I am using the PDP ... trying to program buttons 7 & 8 ...

After setting the parameters (501 to 508) with the PDP connected, buttons 7 & 8 shift the channel up and down, all OK.
But when I send out from PDP to Radio and remove plug to power down .... then switch on, the buttons do not function.

Am I doing something silly ? Is there another parameter to set or do I have an eprom problem ??

I hope someone can help.

TIA
Roj
EA3IAV
New User
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 May 2018, 14:42
Call Sign: EA3IAV

Re: Any interest in Philips FM1100/FM1000 radios?

Post by EA3IAV »

Hello! I just got a FM1100
I am trying to find an eeprom programer so I can get some channels changed.
Meanwhile I am looking for the frequencies its got
I guess it is CTCSS
It is not a trunked one right?

EA3IAV
New User
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 May 2018, 14:42
Call Sign: EA3IAV

Re: Any interest in Philips FM1100/FM1000 radios?

Post by EA3IAV »

'Hello! Finally I managed to get a programmer. I picked the CH341A, as it is suitable for the 24C16 chip.
I am trying to use EEPROM MAGIC software. I loaded it with the bin files extracted form my chip and it recognices this frequencies.
Is it possible to use other frequencies instead of the ones that were for my radio? for instance, out of the default range?
144.625 p.e.

Also I am finding that I am unable to edit the channels once I load the bin extracted from my radio.

Do I enter the frequencies with 155.652500 or 15562500 ?
I makes no difference looks like ir doesn’t change.
Do I have to delete the channel? This way it works but then I can’t enter new frequencies

Any hint please?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
EA3IAV
New User
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 May 2018, 14:42
Call Sign: EA3IAV

Re: Any interest in Philips FM1100/FM1000 radios?

Post by EA3IAV »

Ok, looks I got it working on the amateur 2m band

Post Reply