Maxon SL55 U2 software and cable

Here you can discuss radio related computer software and computer control of radio equipment.
scottpeters90
Regular
Regular
Posts: 14
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 20:15

Re: Maxon SL55 U2 software and cable

Post by scottpeters90 »

will a usb to serial adaptor work for programing maxon sl55 radios from my vista laptop?
regards
sp

Slym

Re: Maxon SL55 U2 software and cable

Post by Slym »

Hello,

has anyone managed to program the SL55 radio and which lead/cable have you used? I only found one cable for SL55 on eBay and its over 50$ :o

V40mav
Regular
Regular
Posts: 6
Joined: 07 Jul 2012, 19:41

Re: Maxon SL55 U2 software and cable

Post by V40mav »

Hi - I have recently picked up 4 x SL55's which need to be re programmed to the channels the local team use -

Following various links and options - I was able to get a few files downloaded but none of these seem to run to open the software

My main systems are Mac's but I keep an old laptop specifically for radio programming and it has always worked fine - running Win XP pro.

I'm totally un familiar with Maxon's and never used these before now - Always used Icom's.( F3's) I also have the Icom cloing cable to usb - again which I wanted to try with this -

Anyone offer advise on

1. where to get the right files
2. installing software

cheers

Hugh

whitecollar
Regular
Regular
Posts: 8
Joined: 12 Dec 2010, 17:27

Re: Maxon SL55 U2 software and cable

Post by whitecollar »

Hi,

I bought the parts to make the programmer a while ago and never got around to it.

I've soldered most of it together tonight. I'll have a bash at programming the radios tomorrow or the next day and report back. If all goes well I can probably do it for you if you like.

Cheers,
Andrew.

wires
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 254
Joined: 15 Mar 2007, 15:48
Location: plymouth, sunny south west

Re: Maxon SL55 U2 software and cable

Post by wires »

My prevous employer was a maxon agent, you will need an older pc, not a mac and the gen maxon cables don't like usb- serial adaptors, idealy a 486 or slower, you can run it on xp but have to play with the compatabity settings but never had any luck with vista/win7/dos box

scottyboy
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 720
Joined: 12 Jul 2010, 16:41
Location: scotland, lanarkshire

Re: Maxon SL55 U2 software and cable

Post by scottyboy »

going to bring this back to life again,
i am looking for a programme cable for the sl55 also, (see my other thread about it in this section)
does anyone know for sure if the above mentioned icom cable or any other cable will do?
is it just the 3.5 pin required for programming?
as i have a 5 in 1 programming cable i got a while ago for motorolas etc and it has a 2.5 pin cable, i could buy a 3.5 to 2.5 adaptor and try it but looking to see if anyone has had any joy with a non maxon lead before i try other ways.
2M0SRM

Quansheng tg-uv2
yaesu FT-7900E
Motorola DP3600 UHF + VHF
MTH800
MTP850s
SRH3800
CM-9000
MTM5400

ikn369330
Registered New User
Registered New User
Posts: 1
Joined: 09 Feb 2019, 08:56

Re: Maxon SL55 U2 software and cable

Post by ikn369330 »

Adding to this rather than re-open it, has anyone managed to build the connection cable that is required, or does anyone have a cable that they want to sell?

2wayfreq
Regular
Regular
Posts: 5
Joined: 24 Jan 2019, 22:41
Call Sign: Ki6WKV
Location: Tucson

Re: Maxon SL55 U2 software and cable

Post by 2wayfreq »

I know it's not built from scratch. But, would this work?

https://rfguys.com/products/maxon-sp-10 ... ming-cable
Motorola XPR6500 TRBO UHF
Motorola HT750 UHF
Motorola XTS5000 VHF
GE M-RK UHF
TIDRadio TD-M8 UHF

OilBoi
Registered New User
Registered New User
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Jan 2019, 13:09

Re: Maxon SL55 U2 software and cable

Post by OilBoi »

Thanks for the explanations. Had the same issue

26mb04
Regular
Regular
Posts: 89
Joined: 23 Nov 2017, 20:14
Call Sign: 26MB04
Location: Democratic Peoples Republic of Devon

Re: Maxon SL55 U2 software and cable

Post by 26mb04 »

Has anyone had any luck building the cable? I'm thinking about building one, but I'd like to know if anyone's had any success as MAX236 chips aren't particularly cheap.
Sent from my GP300 using DTMF

Post Reply