SWR on crt ss 7900 ?

The place to talk about specific radios, equipment and accessories. Do you prefer the latest generation of rigs and antennas or do you like the classics? Discuss it here!
Post Reply
User avatar
WARLOCK
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1339
Joined: 04 Jun 2008, 08:27
Call Sign: 26TM134
Location: cambridgeshire

SWR on crt ss 7900 ?

Post by WARLOCK »

On the CRT SS 7900 is the swr set up from the factory or do you have to calibrate swr if so how , please?

User avatar
Kaos
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 961
Joined: 14 Nov 2007, 06:53

Re: SWR on crt ss 7900 ?

Post by Kaos »

I trust you can read and cant use google?

http://www.cbradio.nl/crt/Manual_CRT_SS7900_ENG.pdf

User avatar
WARLOCK
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1339
Joined: 04 Jun 2008, 08:27
Call Sign: 26TM134
Location: cambridgeshire

Re: SWR on crt ss 7900 ?

Post by WARLOCK »

Hi Kaos , I have the manual which was with the radio when I bought it new last week , I have gone through the manual , but I cannot see what I am looking for, do you have to calibrate the meter like I have to do on my swr meter or is it automatic ? .














//

User avatar
lambrettadave
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1563
Joined: 11 Apr 2011, 15:50
Location: sunderland

Re: SWR on crt ss 7900 ?

Post by lambrettadave »

After reading the manual it looks like it is automatic
CALL SIGN 26TM455 OPERATOR DAVE QTH SUNDERLAND

http://www.flickr.com/photos/88011785@N06/ for CB magazine.reviews

http://www.youtube.com/user/lambrettadave7 for some vids of my radios.

User avatar
Auldgeek
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 3425
Joined: 05 May 2014, 09:18
Location: Lanarkshire, Scotland

Re: SWR on crt ss 7900 ?

Post by Auldgeek »

It's automatic. The only thing you can do is alter the threshold for the protection to kick in. This is done in software.
Auldgeek - Drew
I've changed radios so many times, I've forgotten what I have :think:

Post Reply