CRT 9900

This is the place to discuss any general CB radio related topics. Getting started, installations, operation etc.
User avatar
Nitehawk
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 319
Joined: 23 Jun 2007, 19:58
Location: Hertfordshire

CRT 9900

Post by Nitehawk »

Hi Guys
got dc low come up on the radio hence no sound, any ideas, I am using a palstar 30 amp power supply.
Cheers Dave.
User avatar
SgtBilko302
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 185
Joined: 25 Sep 2013, 19:35
Call Sign: 108ct302
Location: Prestonpans. East Lothian.

Re: CRT 9900

Post by SgtBilko302 »

Make sure you haven't nudged the voltage adjuster down.

Paul.
User avatar
Nitehawk
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 319
Joined: 23 Jun 2007, 19:58
Location: Hertfordshire

Re: CRT 9900

Post by Nitehawk »

Cheers Paul.
checked that all OK, still saying DC Lo, any other ideas please. I have also put it on my 50 amp supply still the same.
User avatar
Nitehawk
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 319
Joined: 23 Jun 2007, 19:58
Location: Hertfordshire

Re: CRT 9900

Post by Nitehawk »

Got the sound back, but still dc low.
User avatar
Auldgeek
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 3457
Joined: 05 May 2014, 09:18
Location: Lanarkshire, Scotland

Re: CRT 9900

Post by Auldgeek »

Check the DC lead, the fuse holders, plug & socket assembly.
I have a TS-440 that had all sorts of weurd issues that I traced to a faulty dc lead.

Failing that, I would carry out a full reset.
Auldgeek - Drew
Amateur Call GM0BRJ
TM Call 108TM144


I've changed radios so many times, I've forgotten what I have :think:
User avatar
Nitehawk
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 319
Joined: 23 Jun 2007, 19:58
Location: Hertfordshire

Re: CRT 9900

Post by Nitehawk »

I've changed the fuses,10 amp is that enough still showing dc low any other ideas. I might try a new power lead.
User avatar
Auldgeek
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 3457
Joined: 05 May 2014, 09:18
Location: Lanarkshire, Scotland

Re: CRT 9900

Post by Auldgeek »

You should use the same rating as you removed but as your radio is powering up, it's unlikely to be the fuse. However, if your lead has poor fuse holders or bad connections at either end, it may not supply enough voltage or current to allow proper operation. If you have a replacement dc lead to hand, I would try that. Do you happen to have a multimeter or voltmeter? If so, check the voltage at the radio end of the cable.

If you are still seeing DC low with a different lead and you are certain the power supplies you have are ok and providing the correct voltage, I would carry out a factory reset on your radio.
Auldgeek - Drew
Amateur Call GM0BRJ
TM Call 108TM144


I've changed radios so many times, I've forgotten what I have :think:
User avatar
Mudslinger
Legend
Legend
Posts: 7013
Joined: 28 Jul 2010, 07:11
Location: Oxfordshire

Re: CRT 9900

Post by Mudslinger »

Sounds like an issue with the radio to me. Maybe a setting has been changed accidentally.
Mudslinger - Simon
26TM274
26CT612

There is no such thing as a Fidelity 1000 which is too good to scrap.
User avatar
Admiral
Legend
Legend
Posts: 10058
Joined: 08 Mar 2011, 21:20
Call Sign: 26TM157
Location: MK-UK

Re: CRT 9900

Post by Admiral »

Can you not set those things to display the voltage when you TX? If so, and it reads about right then don't worry about it, or do you get the DC LOW when it should show a voltage? As above, a factory reset won't hurt.
Winner of the 2017 IBTL 'Summer Sizzler' competition
User avatar
Auldgeek
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 3457
Joined: 05 May 2014, 09:18
Location: Lanarkshire, Scotland

Re: CRT 9900

Post by Auldgeek »

There's an option in the menu system which is option 7 I think. This is DC voltage protection & in the programming software, you can set an upper & lower setting. Perhaps it's set to low & is triggering the dc low.

You could always try switching that off.

However, question is, does the radio actually work properly in terms of tx/rx?
Auldgeek - Drew
Amateur Call GM0BRJ
TM Call 108TM144


I've changed radios so many times, I've forgotten what I have :think:
User avatar
Auldgeek
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 3457
Joined: 05 May 2014, 09:18
Location: Lanarkshire, Scotland

Re: CRT 9900

Post by Auldgeek »

Admiral wrote:Can you not set those things to display the voltage when you TX? If so, and it reads about right then don't worry about it, or do you get the DC LOW when it should show a voltage? As above, a factory reset won't hurt.
Pretty sure you can but you may have to enable it in the software. I will check mine out later to see what's needed.
Auldgeek - Drew
Amateur Call GM0BRJ
TM Call 108TM144


I've changed radios so many times, I've forgotten what I have :think:
User avatar
Auldgeek
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 3457
Joined: 05 May 2014, 09:18
Location: Lanarkshire, Scotland

Re: CRT 9900

Post by Auldgeek »

kilimax wrote:
Admiral wrote:Can you not set those things to display the voltage when you TX? If so, and it reads about right then don't worry about it, or do you get the DC LOW when it should show a voltage? As above, a factory reset won't hurt.
Pretty sure you can but you may have to enable it in the software. I will check mine out later to see what's needed.
Checked mine and there's a setting in the software to allow you to show battery voltage instead of the frequency display when in TX.
There's also a setting, again in software to change the battery voltage protect minimum and maximum levels. Mine is at 10V minimum and 16V maximum.

@nitehawak you may wish to check these and as per another of my posts, you can disable this in the radio menu option 7 I believe.
Auldgeek - Drew
Amateur Call GM0BRJ
TM Call 108TM144


I've changed radios so many times, I've forgotten what I have :think:
User avatar
Nitehawk
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 319
Joined: 23 Jun 2007, 19:58
Location: Hertfordshire

Re: CRT 9900

Post by Nitehawk »

Thank you Guys for your help, I'm going to get the radio looked at and sorted out.
User avatar
Nitehawk
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 319
Joined: 23 Jun 2007, 19:58
Location: Hertfordshire

Re: CRT 9900

Post by Nitehawk »

Radio all sorted now, well happy. Thanks to you all for your help.
spion13
Registered New User
Registered New User
Posts: 2
Joined: 05 Mar 2016, 04:34
Call Sign: spion13

Re: CRT 9900

Post by spion13 »

Nitehawk wrote:I've changed the fuses,10 amp is that enough still showing dc low any other ideas. I might try a new power lead.
The RF transistors in your radio is burned
Post Reply