Expanding my Cobra 146 GTL

A forum for the discussion of matters of a technical nature. All such activities are undertaken at the readers discretion and own risk. If you don't know what you are doing, don't blame us if it all goes wrong!
Post Reply
User avatar
cb4ever104
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 4146
Joined: 28 Jul 2011, 21:26
Location: Alicante , España

Expanding my Cobra 146 GTL

Post by cb4ever104 » 05 Nov 2017, 20:14

Well. Finally decided to fit my Maurer expansion board in my 146 GTL. Saying that, I forgot that the 146 has that stupid solder front pcb on it. So I'm a bit stuck for spare switches. On the Maurer board I have lo/mid and hi bands. I also have +5 , +10 , and +15khz if I short them both together. I managed to reuse the front switches to get all features on my 2000 GTL when I did that, but I'm going to be hard pushed with the 146. I think I'll just use the cb/pa for mid and hi. The 3 way NB switch I'll use for off/+5/+10 I think. I never use the low band anyway, and the +15khz option only comes in handy with the alpha channels. Does the President AR144 have the same switch pcb as the 146 ? If the 146 had had the standard facia then I would have removed the RF gain and put in a 3 way band switch, and then use the 2 other toggle switches for the 5/10 and 15. Anyway. It is what it is.
rps20171105_211056.jpg
rps20171105_211129.jpg
Sammy
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
30TM060
Paul aka "Sammy". (108) PY60 Old Paisley DX Group / ex GM0 , now EA5
Handle "Fortune Hunter" back in the "day"
Radios ..... anything that says "TAIWAN R.O.C" on the back.

User avatar
astradyne
Legend
Legend
Posts: 6498
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 09:28
Location: Dunny On The Wolds
Contact:

Re: Expanding my Cobra 146 GTL

Post by astradyne » 06 Nov 2017, 13:30

Hi Sammy.

Judging by this image I found on Google it appears that the AR144 does have the front PCB as the 146 GTL does. You would have two more switches to play with for the mods though.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Never, ever, ever....bloody anything ever!

Far too many radio's to list here. But I do own a legal one...

User avatar
cb4ever104
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 4146
Joined: 28 Jul 2011, 21:26
Location: Alicante , España

Re: Expanding my Cobra 146 GTL

Post by cb4ever104 » 06 Nov 2017, 14:54

Hi Andy. Yeah. I hate these pcbs. Real pain in the a$$ :) Anyway. I'm going to make do with what I have. I might be able to cut a hole in the pcb and replace the RF gain with a switch. Saying that. That means digging out the Dremel , and I'm dangerous with that thing :)
30TM060
Paul aka "Sammy". (108) PY60 Old Paisley DX Group / ex GM0 , now EA5
Handle "Fortune Hunter" back in the "day"
Radios ..... anything that says "TAIWAN R.O.C" on the back.

User avatar
cb4ever104
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 4146
Joined: 28 Jul 2011, 21:26
Location: Alicante , España

Re: Expanding my Cobra 146 GTL

Post by cb4ever104 » 13 Nov 2017, 12:49

Well , I decided against using the front panel switches . Mainly because there aren't enough of them to be able to use all of the modules features , which seems a waste . I'm not prepared to start drilling holes in the radio either .

So . What I was thinking about was buying a little slim plastic box and fitting either 2 toggle switches , or 2 rotary switches to it in order to do the LO/MID/HI and +5/+10 and +15khz . I can run the 5 wires out of a hole on the back plate of the radio to the switch box .

Does anyone have any ideas on a suitable box that might suit the 146 GTL (or 148) ?

Sammy
30TM060
Paul aka "Sammy". (108) PY60 Old Paisley DX Group / ex GM0 , now EA5
Handle "Fortune Hunter" back in the "day"
Radios ..... anything that says "TAIWAN R.O.C" on the back.

sonoma
Regular
Regular
Posts: 19
Joined: 29 Oct 2017, 04:12

Re: Expanding my Cobra 146 GTL

Post by sonoma » 13 Nov 2017, 13:36

I have done this and just bought a small black plastic box to put the switches in.

User avatar
speeddemon
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 523
Joined: 30 Jan 2017, 03:58
Call Sign: speeddemon

Re: Expanding my Cobra 146 GTL

Post by speeddemon » 13 Nov 2017, 14:31

Hi sammy . :wave: why not just cut/bend a spare radio lid up with same color to make a small box/ cover/holder/mount for your switchs to the front bottom of your radio. :ugeek: ?. Cheers n 73's

User avatar
cb4ever104
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 4146
Joined: 28 Jul 2011, 21:26
Location: Alicante , España

Re: Expanding my Cobra 146 GTL

Post by cb4ever104 » 13 Nov 2017, 14:50

speeddemon wrote:
13 Nov 2017, 14:31
why not just cut/bend
Thanks m8 , but cutting and bending metal isn't my strong point :) A small black or silver coloured box might do the trick . I'll need to do some hunting around .

Cheers !

Sammy
30TM060
Paul aka "Sammy". (108) PY60 Old Paisley DX Group / ex GM0 , now EA5
Handle "Fortune Hunter" back in the "day"
Radios ..... anything that says "TAIWAN R.O.C" on the back.

User avatar
cb4ever104
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 4146
Joined: 28 Jul 2011, 21:26
Location: Alicante , España

Re: Expanding my Cobra 146 GTL

Post by cb4ever104 » 13 Nov 2017, 14:59

sonoma wrote:
13 Nov 2017, 13:36
I have done this and just bought a small black plastic box to put the switches in.
Link to box please m8 .

Sammy
30TM060
Paul aka "Sammy". (108) PY60 Old Paisley DX Group / ex GM0 , now EA5
Handle "Fortune Hunter" back in the "day"
Radios ..... anything that says "TAIWAN R.O.C" on the back.

User avatar
speeddemon
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 523
Joined: 30 Jan 2017, 03:58
Call Sign: speeddemon

Re: Expanding my Cobra 146 GTL

Post by speeddemon » 13 Nov 2017, 15:12

Hi sammy Google this brand they make diffent :sizes n color box's Mate .gd luck n cheers
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
cb4ever104
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 4146
Joined: 28 Jul 2011, 21:26
Location: Alicante , España

Re: Expanding my Cobra 146 GTL

Post by cb4ever104 » 13 Nov 2017, 19:28

OK m8 . Will do :thumbup:
30TM060
Paul aka "Sammy". (108) PY60 Old Paisley DX Group / ex GM0 , now EA5
Handle "Fortune Hunter" back in the "day"
Radios ..... anything that says "TAIWAN R.O.C" on the back.

User avatar
slamjam
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 659
Joined: 02 Nov 2010, 18:52
Call Sign: 26DT871
Location: Suffolk JO02

Re: Expanding my Cobra 146 GTL

Post by slamjam » 14 Nov 2017, 13:14

Reed Switch for the Mid and High bands maybe?!
FT-1000mp - FT-1000D Classic - Acom 1000 - TS-2000 - IC-2300H - TS-790e - TS-850SAT -
President "Maurer" Adams - Telsat 805b - Galaxy Saturn

User avatar
cb4ever104
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 4146
Joined: 28 Jul 2011, 21:26
Location: Alicante , España

Re: Expanding my Cobra 146 GTL

Post by cb4ever104 » 14 Nov 2017, 19:45

Thought about that. But I have the low band there availability as well. Seems a waste not to wire it up , even though I'll never use it. Plus there's the 5/10 and 15. I'd need to put them on the off/nb/anl switch and activate it using the cb/pa. It's just really messy. A little box might do it. I can use a couple of original silver Cobra knobs to make it look more professional.
30TM060
Paul aka "Sammy". (108) PY60 Old Paisley DX Group / ex GM0 , now EA5
Handle "Fortune Hunter" back in the "day"
Radios ..... anything that says "TAIWAN R.O.C" on the back.

User avatar
Black Spirit
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 3948
Joined: 16 Mar 2009, 19:30
Location: S.Wales

Re: Expanding my Cobra 146 GTL

Post by Black Spirit » 14 Nov 2017, 21:52

cb4ever104 wrote:
05 Nov 2017, 20:14
Does the President AR144 have the same switch pcb as the 146 ?
The AR144 doesn't have the front panel PCB, The controls are bolted in as normal [Except mode switch], The switches are on a PCB but are alot more accessible and as above more to choose from.

User avatar
cb4ever104
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 4146
Joined: 28 Jul 2011, 21:26
Location: Alicante , España

Re: Expanding my Cobra 146 GTL

Post by cb4ever104 » 15 Nov 2017, 09:44

Black Spirit wrote:
14 Nov 2017, 21:52
cb4ever104 wrote:
05 Nov 2017, 20:14
Does the President AR144 have the same switch pcb as the 146 ?
The AR144 doesn't have the front panel PCB, The controls are bolted in as normal [Except mode switch], The switches are on a PCB but are alot more accessible and as above more to choose from.
Hi Nick . Yeah . I saw that from the photo that Andy posted . It's no big deal . I like the 146 . I'll just do something external on mine to switch it in . Or , I could put the 2824 back in and wait till I find a good condition AR144 :)

Sammy
30TM060
Paul aka "Sammy". (108) PY60 Old Paisley DX Group / ex GM0 , now EA5
Handle "Fortune Hunter" back in the "day"
Radios ..... anything that says "TAIWAN R.O.C" on the back.

User avatar
kilimax
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1986
Joined: 05 May 2014, 09:18
Call Sign: GM0BRJ
Location: Same Country as Buick Mackane

Re: Expanding my Cobra 146 GTL

Post by kilimax » 15 Nov 2017, 18:21

cb4ever104 wrote:
15 Nov 2017, 09:44

I could put the 2824 back in and wait till I find a good condition AR144 :)
That's what I would do Sammy. I hate external switches!
Kilimax - Drew
Amateur Callsign GM0BRJ
Tango Mike Callsign 108TM144

I've changed my equipment so many times, I've forgotten what I have

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests