President Jackson 2

A place for new members to say hello and to introduce yourself.

If you're not sure where to post, try here!
Karlbates1966
Registered New User
Registered New User
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Aug 2017, 19:31

President Jackson 2

Postby Karlbates1966 » 10 Aug 2017, 20:53

Hi I'm very new to the world of cb and have just received my president Jackson 2 through the post !! Only problem is when I try and set it to the country of origin I:E uk it won't find it in fact none of the options are listed it just shows random letters and always starts with what looks like a fault code like t5 ! Any ideas ? Thanks karl

User avatar
prettypolly
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 798
Joined: 09 Jan 2013, 01:57
Call Sign: 26FB185

Re: President Jackson 2

Postby prettypolly » 11 Aug 2017, 10:01

PRESIDENT JACKSON-2
WHEN USING RU-MODE (400CH and Output 15W)
CHANGING BANDS:
-Put Switch
F/OFF
on position
F
-Changing band with rotary switch
-Confirm band: switch
F/OFF
to position
OFF
BACKLIGHT BRIGHTN
ESS REGULATION:
-Normal brightness: Switch on the radio while
DIM/OFF
slide switch set to
OFF
.
- Dimmed brightness: Switch on the radio while
DIM/OFF
slide switch set to
DIM
Afterwards DIM/OFF slide switch functions as =10KHz frequency shift
FREQUENCY SHIFT + 10KHz
- Change to +10KHz: slide
DIM/OFF
to
DIM
-Cancel to +10KHz: slide
DIM/OFF to OFF

User avatar
dt307
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 967
Joined: 05 Sep 2014, 16:15
Call Sign: 163dt307

Re: President Jackson 2

Postby dt307 » 11 Aug 2017, 15:24

I do a easy mod to use the vox button to switch between ru mode and multi norm
No extra switches and you retain the uk 1-40
163dt307-chris




“I fear the day that technology will surpass our human interaction. The world will have a generation of idiots.”
― Albert Einstein


Return to “Newly Registered Members Lounge”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests