Anytone AT-6666

The place to talk about specific radios, equipment and accessories. Do you prefer the latest generation of rigs and antennas or do you like the classics? Discuss it here!
Post Reply
User avatar
cb4ever104
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 4924
Joined: 28 Jul 2011, 21:26
Location: Alicante , España

Anytone AT-6666

Post by cb4ever104 » 03 Aug 2019, 16:46

Well , I took the plunge . Bought one of these from Jabberproducts . Can't complain about the sale . He (Simon) replied to be quickly , and the radio was sent quickly . Sent in a jiffy bag though , which wasn't such as good idea , as the box got beaten up a bit .

I then emailed him twice asking for a sales receipt , and some other stuff , and as yet no reply .....

I've ordered a cable for it , which will get here whenever . I don't have a PSU ( I know :crazy: :lol: ) , so I can't test it here yet. I'm planning to take it back to Spain with me in a few months , and I'll set it up there .

Anyway . I've got a couple of questions .

1) How do you know what version you have ? I think the latest is V4 ?

2) Where can you download the software ? I think the s/w is version specific , so I presume I'll need to know what version I have first .

Thanks in advance .

Sammy
30TM060
Paul aka "Sammy". (108) PY60 Old Paisley DX Group (RIP Rab Markie)
Ex GM0 , now EA5 .
Handle "Fortune Hunter" back in "the day"
Radios ....? Anything that says "TAIWAN R.O.C" on the back.

User avatar
Auldgeek
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 3091
Joined: 05 May 2014, 09:18
Location: Somewhere in Scotland

Re: Anytone AT-6666

Post by Auldgeek » 03 Aug 2019, 22:19

I believe that V4 has two additional bands as standard Sammy.

Band K (24.885 - 25.365 MHz)
Band L (25.375 - 25.605 Mhz)

My V3 has these bands but only after programming them and if the radio is reset, they vanish. They're not available out of the box. If you switch yours on and see these bands without programming, yours will most likely be a V4.

I have software for my V3 which probably won't work on yours. From a software perspective, the version I use is V2.2. There is a V3 software that may well cover yours.

I'll PM you the link.
Auldgeek - Drew
Amateur Callsign GM0BRJ
Tango Mike Callsign 108TM144

I've changed radios that many times, I've forgotten what I have :think:

User avatar
cb4ever104
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 4924
Joined: 28 Jul 2011, 21:26
Location: Alicante , España

Re: Anytone AT-6666

Post by cb4ever104 » 03 Aug 2019, 22:24

Auldgeek wrote:
03 Aug 2019, 22:19
I believe that V4 has two additional bands as standard Sammy.

Band K (24.885 - 25.365 MHz)
Band L (25.375 - 25.605 Mhz)

My V3 has these bands but only after programming them and if the radio is reset, they vanish. They're not available out of the box. If you switch yours on and see these bands without programming, yours will most likely be a V4.

I have software for my V3 which probably won't work on yours. From a software perspective, the version I use is V2.2. There is a V3 software that may well cover yours.

I'll PM you the link.
Thanks for replying Drew . Jabber have programmed it for me , as I asked them to . So does that mean there's now no way to know what version it is ? Seems a bit weird .....
30TM060
Paul aka "Sammy". (108) PY60 Old Paisley DX Group (RIP Rab Markie)
Ex GM0 , now EA5 .
Handle "Fortune Hunter" back in "the day"
Radios ....? Anything that says "TAIWAN R.O.C" on the back.

User avatar
Auldgeek
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 3091
Joined: 05 May 2014, 09:18
Location: Somewhere in Scotland

Re: Anytone AT-6666

Post by Auldgeek » 03 Aug 2019, 22:35

cb4ever104 wrote:
03 Aug 2019, 22:24

Thanks for replying Drew . Jabber have programmed it for me , as I asked them to . So does that mean there's now no way to know what version it is ? Seems a bit weird .....
As I don't have a V4 to compare with mine, I don't know. Visually, they will look identical. There's some info that relates to V4 having DTMF in the menu section but I cannot confirm this. I'll power up my V3 tomorrow and check.

I've sent you a pm with the link to the software. When you download it, it will say V3.0. That's the correct version for yours.
Auldgeek - Drew
Amateur Callsign GM0BRJ
Tango Mike Callsign 108TM144

I've changed radios that many times, I've forgotten what I have :think:

User avatar
cb4ever104
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 4924
Joined: 28 Jul 2011, 21:26
Location: Alicante , España

Re: Anytone AT-6666

Post by cb4ever104 » 03 Aug 2019, 22:55

Thanks Drew !

Sammy
30TM060
Paul aka "Sammy". (108) PY60 Old Paisley DX Group (RIP Rab Markie)
Ex GM0 , now EA5 .
Handle "Fortune Hunter" back in "the day"
Radios ....? Anything that says "TAIWAN R.O.C" on the back.

User avatar
listner132
Radio Addict
Radio Addict
Posts: 582
Joined: 28 Mar 2009, 11:27
Location: Ayrshire Scotland.

Re: Anytone AT-6666

Post by listner132 » 04 Aug 2019, 10:21

Also you can download all versions of software from pjbox..

User avatar
Auldgeek
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 3091
Joined: 05 May 2014, 09:18
Location: Somewhere in Scotland

Re: Anytone AT-6666

Post by Auldgeek » 04 Aug 2019, 10:50

listner132 wrote:
04 Aug 2019, 10:21
Also you can download all versions of software from pjbox..
That was the link I gave to Sammy
Auldgeek - Drew
Amateur Callsign GM0BRJ
Tango Mike Callsign 108TM144

I've changed radios that many times, I've forgotten what I have :think:

User avatar
Auldgeek
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 3091
Joined: 05 May 2014, 09:18
Location: Somewhere in Scotland

Re: Anytone AT-6666

Post by Auldgeek » 04 Aug 2019, 10:55

cb4ever104 wrote:
03 Aug 2019, 22:55
Thanks Drew !

Sammy
I've hooked up my V3 and as I thought, the only differences are the two extra bands. The V4 has K & L out of the box, whereas my V3 doesn't have either but any of the bands can be assigned down to 12m at the expense of another band.

With that in mind Sammy, all you need to do is switch yours on and cycle through the bands. If yours goes up to Band L, it's a V4. If it only goes to Band J, it's a V3. Nothing else different from what I can see.
Auldgeek - Drew
Amateur Callsign GM0BRJ
Tango Mike Callsign 108TM144

I've changed radios that many times, I've forgotten what I have :think:

User avatar
cb4ever104
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 4924
Joined: 28 Jul 2011, 21:26
Location: Alicante , España

Re: Anytone AT-6666

Post by cb4ever104 » 04 Aug 2019, 11:16

OK Drew . Cheers . I might get myself a psu to check the thing out over here :thumbup:
30TM060
Paul aka "Sammy". (108) PY60 Old Paisley DX Group (RIP Rab Markie)
Ex GM0 , now EA5 .
Handle "Fortune Hunter" back in "the day"
Radios ....? Anything that says "TAIWAN R.O.C" on the back.

User avatar
astradyne
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8338
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 09:28
Location: Dunny On The Wolds
Contact:

Re: Anytone AT-6666

Post by astradyne » 04 Aug 2019, 14:14

Would there be no indicators on the PCB? The Anyclone's have V1,V2,V3 etc. Maybe there are similar revision numbers in the AT-6666.
Never, ever, ever....bloody anything ever!

Far too many radio's to list here. But I do own a legal one...

User avatar
Auldgeek
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 3091
Joined: 05 May 2014, 09:18
Location: Somewhere in Scotland

Re: Anytone AT-6666

Post by Auldgeek » 04 Aug 2019, 14:28

astradyne wrote:
04 Aug 2019, 14:14
Would there be no indicators on the PCB? The Anyclone's have V1,V2,V3 etc. Maybe there are similar revision numbers in the AT-6666.
It's possible but mine is sealed. That said, I don't think there's any major difference between V3 & V4 other than firmware but you never know, there might be a small change.
Auldgeek - Drew
Amateur Callsign GM0BRJ
Tango Mike Callsign 108TM144

I've changed radios that many times, I've forgotten what I have :think:

Post Reply