President Lincoln 2 - Version 3

The place to talk about specific radios, equipment and accessories. Do you prefer the latest generation of rigs and antennas or do you like the classics? Discuss it here!
User avatar
13EL121
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 344
Joined: 16 Sep 2008, 20:55
Call Sign: 13DA121
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: President Lincoln 2 - Version 3

Postby 13EL121 » 13 Nov 2015, 18:21

Both of my L2 still work excellent. V3 by Stabo in the car for 10m and 11m. V2 at home.

gentlemanjohn
New User
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: 11 Nov 2015, 07:57

Re: President Lincoln 2 - Version 3

Postby gentlemanjohn » 15 Nov 2015, 07:57

So I was scanning the bands on my L2. Thought I need a roadmap to these channels. Never could find a roadmap, just a pyramid showing how the band's correlate to eachother. So if you can't find something make it yourself.
President lincoln II channel roadmap export mode.pdf


Now I was a little on the sleepy side so if you find an error lemme know.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Smudger
Regular
Regular
Posts: 11
Joined: 01 Mar 2016, 11:09
Call Sign: 26FI420
Location: East Anglia

Re: President Lincoln 2 - Version 3

Postby Smudger » 23 Mar 2016, 11:32

simonthewizard wrote:
astradyne wrote:
Otter wrote:Do these Lincolns have the UK 27/81 channels 1-40 in them?


They do have the UK 1-40 channels, but not with UK 1-40 readout.


Go to a band like J which has frequencies in the 29-30mhz area

Change the channel one frequency to

2760125

and go though to channel 40

2799125

Radio will keep these channels and will not change till you reset it, so band J, I, H will stay at the 40 channels UK and in the right order

And why were the UK40 left out? SOLD AS AN AMATEUR RADIO NOT A CB RADIO which it is not type approved for.

So go buy one, you may enjoy it as it can be made 40 channels UK easily, no issues at all


Is there a you tube vid or something to show this, mine has been expanded but when i go to J and change to 27..... it jumps to a different band. I know this is old but any help greatly recieved

Smudger
Regular
Regular
Posts: 11
Joined: 01 Mar 2016, 11:09
Call Sign: 26FI420
Location: East Anglia

Re: President Lincoln 2 - Version 3

Postby Smudger » 23 Mar 2016, 14:46

or alternatively is there in menu a way which i cant see to stop the VFO from being constant, ie it doesnt run the frequencies and returns to your original banded chanel 1

User avatar
robber57
Regular
Regular
Posts: 49
Joined: 24 Sep 2015, 08:53

Re: President Lincoln 2 - Version 3

Postby robber57 » 30 Mar 2016, 20:15

The above mentioned method does not work with min either,could this be a version specific feature ?(V1-V2-V3)
I have read before about this feature that the vfo can remember how you have set it in a particular band but i have never found it.

What you can do in stead; if you go to 27.6012 and then put the vfo to the 10 khz position (the cursor) you can switch with the mike/chanel buttons/channel knob the uk channels, the channel indication is no good so you will have to keep a channel/freq list next to it but it works.

I just realise:

The function your looking for is menu function "keys setting" located at "UPdn" in the menu structure, you have it now set at "frequency" meaning the mike up/dwn and the panel up/dwn buttons will adjust frequency in steps according to where the cursor is located under the frequency counter,so if you have the frequency set to 27.125 and put the cursor on the 2 you can switch channels with both up/dwn buttons all the way across the band.
So if you go to 27.6012 and put the cursor on the 0 you can swith in the uk pattern all across the band.



If you put the UPdn option to "channel" (default) both up/dwn buttons will always bring the set back to the 10/5khz pattern of the cept channels and it will repeat all channels but stay within the current band.
In this mode using the uk channels means manualy adjusting the vfo for each and every channel.

So If you want to use the uk channels its more practical to keep the set in frequency mode , to make live easier to switch between uk's 10/12,5 grid and cept 10/5 grid you could make two memorys, one on 27.6012 FM(cursor on 10 khz) to go in "uk-mode" and one on a cept channel/mode to go back to cept mode.

Smudger
Regular
Regular
Posts: 11
Joined: 01 Mar 2016, 11:09
Call Sign: 26FI420
Location: East Anglia

Re: President Lincoln 2 - Version 3

Postby Smudger » 01 Apr 2016, 07:19

robber57 wrote:The above mentioned method does not work with min either,could this be a version specific feature ?(V1-V2-V3)
I have read before about this feature that the vfo can remember how you have set it in a particular band but i have never found it.

What you can do in stead; if you go to 27.6012 and then put the vfo to the 10 khz position (the cursor) you can switch with the mike/chanel buttons/channel knob the uk channels, the channel indication is no good so you will have to keep a channel/freq list next to it but it works.

I just realise:

The function your looking for is menu function "keys setting" located at "UPdn" in the menu structure, you have it now set at "frequency" meaning the mike up/dwn and the panel up/dwn buttons will adjust frequency in steps according to where the cursor is located under the frequency counter,so if you have the frequency set to 27.125 and put the cursor on the 2 you can switch channels with both up/dwn buttons all the way across the band.
So if you go to 27.6012 and put the cursor on the 0 you can swith in the uk pattern all across the band.



If you put the UPdn option to "channel" (default) both up/dwn buttons will always bring the set back to the 10/5khz pattern of the cept channels and it will repeat all channels but stay within the current band.
In this mode using the uk channels means manualy adjusting the vfo for each and every channel.

So If you want to use the uk channels its more practical to keep the set in frequency mode , to make live easier to switch between uk's 10/12,5 grid and cept 10/5 grid you could make two memorys, one on 27.6012 FM(cursor on 10 khz) to go in "uk-mode" and one on a cept channel/mode to go back to cept mode.


Thanks for replying, yes i have the uk 40 ch19 set into memory one, but as we both can see no channel number, i was just hoping that there was some special mojo i couldnt find in the menu that allowed me to do as simon said in that previous post. No worries its working and to be fair a few channels either side of 19 is all about i need.

Smudger

Alaska99
New User
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 Feb 2016, 02:29

Re: President Lincoln 2 - Version 3

Postby Alaska99 » 12 Oct 2016, 01:12

My Lincoln II V3 have ASC in AM and FM mode only... In LSB and USB the ASC don't work at all... Is it normal and there is a way to activate ASC in all mode?
Thanks

User avatar
Admiral
Legend
Legend
Posts: 9599
Joined: 08 Mar 2011, 21:20
Call Sign: 26TM157
Location: MK-UK

Re: President Lincoln 2 - Version 3

Postby Admiral » 12 Oct 2016, 16:05

Why would you want squelch on SSB?
Winner of the 2017 IBTL 'Summer Sizzler' competition

User avatar
RadioPixie
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 1905
Joined: 08 May 2011, 17:53
Call Sign: G7OPC
Location: Peoples Republic of Cornwall

Re: President Lincoln 2 - Version 3

Postby RadioPixie » 12 Oct 2016, 19:10

Alaska99 wrote:My Lincoln II V3 have ASC in AM and FM mode only... In LSB and USB the ASC don't work at all... Is it normal and there is a way to activate ASC in all mode?
Thanks


Yes it is normal. If you really want to have squelch on SSB, go on manual squelch or turn the RF gain down a bit to reduce the background hiss levels. Most SSB operators don't use the squelch control.

To me personally, ASC is ideal for FM (not sure about AM, depends how noisy your location is) and no ASC for SSB. This is how many of the Anyclone (including the Lincoln 2) are designed these days.
73 from Dave the Pixie - G7OPC - 26TM552 - CB & Ham Radioaficionado

Alaska99
New User
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 Feb 2016, 02:29

Re: President Lincoln 2 - Version 3

Postby Alaska99 » 13 Oct 2016, 21:25

I like ASC when I scan in AM mode or to listen in AM because noise level change a lot. On SSB, ASC could be fine for scanning??

simonthewizard
Super Member
Super Member
Posts: 204
Joined: 19 May 2013, 17:38

Re: President Lincoln 2 - Version 3

Postby simonthewizard » 17 Oct 2016, 19:41

Alaska99 wrote:My Lincoln II V3 have ASC in AM and FM mode only... In LSB and USB the ASC don't work at all... Is it normal and there is a way to activate ASC in all mode?
Thanks


ASC as a design is AM only as designed by Albert Bertrana. It latterly in different generations worked on FM BUT AM mode it's better. SSB nope nothing at all, just AM/FM working but AM properly.


Return to “CB & 11m Multi-Mode Radio Equipment Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests